Recklessly endangering safety defense Contact Van Severen Law Office to discuss your first or second degree recklessly endangering safety case. Or if Kyle had fired one shot into Rosenbaum instead of four . Milwaukee County Board Chairwoman Marcelia Nicholson released the following statement on the verdict: Court enters order finding the defendant not eligible for community . The penalties for second-degree Class G recklessly endangering safety are less severe because they do not involve demonstrating an utter disregard for human life. According to Section 941.30 (1) of the Wisconsin Statues, first-degree Recklessly Endangering Safety occurs when an individual "recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life." In general, prosecutors have to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt.